Privacy policy

We process all requests (including the mailing list) by hand to ensure our members are real people — not bots or spammers — before approving any membership request. We protect personal details by hosting all data on a private server rather than using third party free (or cheap) software where commercial agencies profit by tracking users and selling consolidated information about their online behavior. Our email publishing system is hosted on our private server where data and spam harvesters have no access. No member details are shared or published in our online or print publications unless requested or approved by you in advance.


Connections Unlimited, the publisher of HK heartbeat (“HK heartbeat”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through HK heartbeat are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

HK heartbeat will record the visits to HK heartbeat using page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

HK heartbeat does not use cookies.

Cookies are used to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to a website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered.

Page tagging

HK heartbeat does not use page tagging.

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of online services offered on websites; and for tracking the performance of online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring advertisements.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to HK heartbeat on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. HK heartbeat will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information.

Unless permitted or required by law, HK heartbeat will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

HK heartbeat uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to HK heartbeat via HK heartbeat are secured and access to data is restricted to authorized personnel only.

Where this Privacy Policy has been translated, if there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the translated version, the English version shall prevail.

Your Personal Data

You have the right to request access to and, where applicable, correction of your personal data. All data access and correction requests should be made in writing to our Personal Data Officer at the following address:

Connections Unlimited, 2/F, Sun Wai Tsuen, Pui O, Lantau Island, Hong Kong
Email address: connections@heartbeat.com.hk