The October calendar

Here’s what’s on in our community … naturally.

Connect with members, make a difference and be the change.

Stay in touch with what’s new and what’s happening in Hong Kong.

Featured | Print | Last month | Next month | 2019

1 Tuesday (7-9pm) Human Rights Documentary Film Festival
2 Wednesday (10:30am-12:30pm) Whole Food Plant-Based Detox
2 Wednesday (6:30-9:30pm) Mental Well-being Workshop
3 Thursday (6-8pm) Drink Like a Fish
3 Thursday (6:30-8:30pm) In the Footsteps of Sir Wally Herbert
3 Thursday (7-8:30pm) Green Drinks – Waste Management
4 Friday (7-10pm) A Course in Personal Awareness
5 Saturday (9:30am-12:30pm) Clean up at Yuen Chau Tsai Park
5 Saturday (10am-9pm) Luxarity Popup
5 Saturday (11am-5:30pm) Creative Flow & Wellness
5 Saturday (5-11pm) Jazz on the Beach
6 Sunday (10am-4pm) VegFest 2019
7 Monday (9am-1pm) Double Nine Green Race
8 Tuesday (6:30-8:30pm) Out of the Gobi
8 Tuesday (6:45-7:15pm) Kimchee Making Workshop
8 Tuesday (7-9pm) Sex and Health in the Bedroom
8 Tuesday (7:30-9:45pm) Conceptual Engineering
9 Wednesday (6-9pm) SpiceBox Organics Party
9 Wednesday (6:30-9pm) The Loop: Around HK Island’s Coastline
9 Wednesday (7-9:30pm) How To Be An Ally
10 Thursday (9:30am-5:30pm) Charity Bazaar
10 Thursday (6:30-8:30pm) Mongolian Extremes
11-12 Friday-Saturday (9am-7pm) Food’s Future Summit
11 Friday (10am-3pm) Drum Bag Weaving Workshop
12 Saturday (10am-12:30pm) Feel Good Arty Saturday
12 Saturday (12:30pm-11:30am) Sideways 24-Hour Race
12 Saturday (2-11pm) One World Festival
13 Sunday (10am-4pm) Clean up at Shui Hau
13 Sunday (6-7pm) Full Moon Meditation
14 Monday (8:45am-12pm) Western Walk
14 Monday (7:30-10pm) UN SDG Vegan Dinner
15 Tuesday (7:45-9:45pm) Release Chronic Stress and Fatigue
15 Tuesday (6:30-9pm) Sunset Survivors — Keeping Traditional Industries Alive
16 Wednesday (10am-6pm) World Food Day
17 Thursday (6:30-9pm) Queen’s Road West: Hong Kong’s Vanishing Neighborhood
17 Thursday (7-8:30pm) Hand Sewing and Embroidery Basic Skills
18 Friday (9:30-11am) Love and Relationships
18 Friday (6:30-9pm) Dinner Gong
18 Friday (6:30-9am) Communicating Climate Change: From Science to the People
19 Saturday (8:30am-3pm) Island Hike and Run
19 Saturday (10am-5pm) Embrace Your Cyclical Nature
19 Saturday (2:30-4:30pm) Autumn Leaves Wreath Workshop
20 Sunday (8:45am-6pm) Boat Field Trip to Tolo Channel and Double Haven
21 Monday (7:45-9:45pm) Conscious Dance Monday
22 Tuesday (12:30-2pm) HK heartbeat Celebrates Eighteen
22 Tuesday (7:30-9pm) Public Psychiatric Services in Hong Kong
23 Wednesday (6:30-9pm) Behind the Veil – A Tour of Iran Today
23 Wednesday (7:30-9:30pm) Mindfulness Foundational Course
24 Thursday (6:30-9:30pm) A Circular Food System
25-27 Friday-Sunday (6-9pm) Eco Film Festival
25 Friday (6:30-9pm) The Anarchy: The Story of East India Company
26-27 Saturday-Sunday (1-10pm) Shi Fu Miz Festival
26 Saturday (4-5:30pm) Re-imagine Your Clothes
26 Saturday (6:15-10pm) Under The Sea
27 Sunday (11:38am) New Moon
27 Sunday (6-7pm) New Moon Meditation
28 Monday (6:30-8pm) The Stories We Tell Ourselves
29 Tuesday (9:30am-5:30pm) Coaching for Performance and Potential
29 Tuesday (2-7pm) Courage & Transformation with Systemic Constellation
29 Tuesday (6:30-9:30pm) Up-cycling Denim
29 Tuesday (6:30-8:30pm) Tribal Masks: Global Symbols of Ritual & Culture
30 Wednesday (10am-1pm) Vegetarian Dumpling Workshop
30 – Nov 2 Wednesday-Saturday (10:30am-5:30pm) Eco Expo Asia
30 Wednesday (3-7pm) A R.A.W. Celebration
30 Wednesday (5:30-8:30pm) The Conscious Millionaire
30 Wednesday (6:30-8:30pm) Reusable Fashion
30 Wednesday (7-9pm Marriage Equality Forum
30 Wednesday (7-8:30pm) Tackling Single-Use Plastic
30-31 Wednesday-Thursday (10:30am-5:30pm) Eco Expo Asia
30 Wednesday (7:30-9:30pm ) Mindfulness Foundation Course
31 Thursday (9:15am-12pm) Macrobiotic Lifestyle Cookery
31 Thursday (3:45-6pm) Field Trip “Race for Water” Catamaran
31 Thursday (5-9pm) Mayse Halloween Party
31 Thursday (6:15-8:30pm) Healing in Hong Kong Through the Arts
31 Thursday (7-9:30pm) Halloween Fancy Dress Plog
31 Thursday (7-8:30pm) Introduction to Breathwork